Coconut Fractionated is liquid at room temperature. It is also used on oily skin as it will not clog pores. It can also be used as a treatment to condition dull or dry hair. It can be included in creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap. Fractionated coconut oil is especially useful in facial creams and formulations that benefit from the inclusion of a lighter oil. It is a good substitute for sweet almond oil if you are worried about rancidity or a short shelf life.
As the name goes, the Fractionated Coconut Oil is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the Medium Chain Triglycerides and making it absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it a very-very long shelf life and stability. In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it a more anti oxidant and disinfecting edge.
Preparation: For this, first hydrolysis of coconut oil is carried out. Then, the product is passed through steam distillation to obtain the fractionated coconut oil. The result is thin oil full of Medium Chain Triglycerides.
Composition: Fractionated Coconut Oil is predominantly composed of Capric & Caprylic acids.
Uses: Being thin and stable, it has plenty of uses which can be broadly categorized as under;
Temporarily out of stock
- Widely used in preparation of soaps, lotions, ointments and other cosmetics.
- In aromatherapy, as carrier oil, since it facilitates absorption of other oils and herbal extracts.
- In massage
- In medicines, due to its anti septic and disinfectant properties.
- In hair care.
- And of course, in cooking, as it does not go rancid easily and is very stable.